Premium Access    ETF Search:   

Performance by Correlated Group

These fund groupings are generally derived from price correlation and therefore will in a few cases be non-intuitive to the fund name. They do, however, generally reflect what funds are moving in a related pattern within the dynamic marketplace. These groupings are recalculated each weekend and performance numbers are current with the site. See below for more detail.

 
Viewing Friday's Closing data.

  cGroupFundsTrad.RSf 1 Day5 Days1 Mth3 Mths 6 Mths1 Year
Technology 44 31 84.87 -0.35 1.00 2.99 9.83 17.71 32.75
Financial 36 24 77.02 -0.12 0.02 2.83 6.46 7.83 32.17
Health Care 43 33 73.29 0.10 1.09 1.60 10.96 18.38 13.94
Industrial 15 13 70.00 -0.16 -0.61 2.74 5.90 9.59 22.60
Emerg Mkts 165 145 69.86 -0.15 0.57 5.33 8.80 17.34 20.01
Devlpd x/US 359 335 61.46 -0.33 0.42 2.28 6.92 11.17 16.92
US Brd Mkt 502 449 54.52 -0.14 0.57 2.04 4.80 8.32 15.57
Consum Discr 15 15 52.80 -0.12 0.53 1.51 5.39 9.53 16.88
Materials 42 39 52.65 -0.24 0.56 5.36 4.74 4.09 15.25
n/c 93 83 49.07 -0.03 0.51 1.66 3.83 6.12 12.69
Utilities 14 12 41.52 0.54 2.57 -0.30 2.75 9.14 5.66
Consum Stpl 14 12 32.99 0.14 0.81 0.26 1.61 6.48 3.13
Real Estate 37 27 28.19 -0.07 0.64 0.21 0.52 5.16 1.47
Currency 31 24 26.29 0.03 0.34 1.58 1.72 3.24 1.55
Fixed Income 290 264 25.62 0.08 0.44 0.59 1.62 3.22 2.48
Agriculture 25 23 23.88 0.02 1.25 5.51 1.40 -6.65 -6.78
Metals 56 34 18.41 0.55 2.08 0.86 -3.13 -0.69 -9.98
Energy 111 86 13.64 -1.33 -0.46 5.48 -4.66 -10.17 -2.73
Volatility 17 8 1.76 -0.48 -3.59 -8.98 -25.42 -38.01 -58.50

The dynamics of Relative Strength are illustraded below for the past quarter. From this you can visualize which funds are improving on a relative basis and which are deteriorating.

5-day Intervals
Viewing Friday's Closing data.

Symbol 07/2107/1407/0706/2906/2206/1506/0806/0105/2405/1705/1005/0304/26
Technology 84.985.183.483.287.685.491.089.188.589.189.688.587.4
Financial 77.079.885.683.374.278.059.154.860.662.880.486.186.8
Health Care 73.368.369.771.776.753.148.345.747.346.054.958.656.9
Industrial 70.079.081.576.272.276.365.167.066.658.171.978.377.9
Emerg Mkts 69.968.862.764.765.165.671.772.070.873.863.364.060.5
Devlpd x/US 61.560.961.163.462.665.266.367.868.268.762.659.857.6
US Brd Mkt 54.554.956.656.556.455.755.354.554.555.260.160.862.4
Consum Discr 52.854.456.657.858.659.162.464.558.856.864.563.260.1
Materials 52.750.947.248.540.739.844.144.748.840.140.139.351.1
n/c 49.147.248.348.348.950.350.848.949.751.353.553.553.4
Utilities 41.534.636.840.649.565.062.663.961.761.941.442.753.9
Consum Stpl 33.032.332.734.735.842.243.547.041.741.433.933.838.8
Real Estate 28.229.830.236.240.744.037.031.336.331.428.733.838.2
Currency 26.325.926.124.820.120.721.722.421.423.420.920.119.5
Fixed Income 25.625.326.727.628.528.528.328.128.030.824.725.325.7
Agriculture 23.922.128.818.815.717.619.019.818.921.520.320.616.6
Metals 18.417.118.121.223.723.028.125.319.418.915.316.724.9
Energy 13.613.612.512.411.312.211.914.919.917.720.820.520.0
Volatility 1.81.82.31.71.81.71.71.61.51.81.81.71.6

About Correlated Groups

Groups are seeded with one or more funds and then other funds are added based on correlation. Exceptions include Currency and Fixed Income funds which are assigned to their group due to generally weak correlations.

Note that some funds will be assigned a group that looks inappropriate. Often there is an economic reason for the fund to track the assigned group but sometimes, especially with low volume funds, the fund may not have strong correlation with any group.

The statistics above reflect the average of all traditional funds in the group. This excludes the effect of short and leveraged funds of which some groups have more than others. The number of traditional funds is in the Trad column above, where the Funds column is the total number of funds in the group.



What can I do from here -
    This page can be bookmarked to create a customized view.








Important Disclaimer: The information provided by ETFScreen.com is strictly for informational purposes and is not to be construed as advice or solicitation to buy or sell any security. The owner of ETFScreen.com assumes no liability resulting from the use of the material contained herein for any purposes, including investment purposes. Privacy Policy Disclaimer/Terms of Use ...

If you have a comment please contact us. Advertise with us Market Data by:On-Demand Financial Market Data by Xignite