Premium Access    ETF Search:   

Performance by Correlated Group

These fund groupings are generally derived from price correlation and therefore will in a few cases be non-intuitive to the fund name. They do, however, generally reflect what funds are moving in a related pattern within the dynamic marketplace. These groupings are recalculated each weekend and performance numbers are current with the site. See below for more detail.

 
Viewing Thursday's Closing data.

  cGroupFundsTrad.RSf 1 Day5 Days1 Mth3 Mths 6 Mths1 Year
Technology 44 31 79.98 -0.26 0.46 3.59 5.61 16.03 32.00
Industrial 15 13 76.19 -0.01 -0.41 2.84 6.75 13.08 30.31
Emerg Mkts 154 136 72.26 -0.77 -0.28 0.10 5.62 15.28 20.95
Financial 32 23 72.04 0.26 0.66 4.10 5.04 11.92 33.47
Health Care 39 30 71.76 0.12 -0.09 1.15 4.31 16.73 25.78
Materials 41 38 71.66 0.03 0.60 2.38 8.93 13.94 25.03
Devlpd x/US 344 322 61.03 -0.31 0.01 1.20 3.88 11.13 19.27
US Brd Mkt 490 438 55.43 -0.02 0.30 2.57 3.76 8.71 19.99
n/c 81 72 51.41 -0.13 0.52 2.31 4.44 8.78 16.80
Utilities 14 12 50.91 0.63 0.17 1.57 3.59 6.37 17.04
Consum Discr 15 15 47.40 -0.41 -0.03 1.88 2.49 8.15 19.69
Real Estate 37 27 31.14 -0.18 -0.17 0.81 1.08 1.60 7.91
Consum Stpl 14 12 28.10 -0.33 -0.37 -0.03 -0.06 1.58 7.37
Metals 53 34 27.46 0.24 -0.73 -0.04 3.33 0.17 1.50
Currency 31 24 25.07 -0.02 0.33 -1.07 0.43 2.17 1.85
Fixed Income 277 253 23.44 0.03 0.07 0.17 0.45 2.08 2.42
Energy 106 84 21.12 -0.28 -0.84 -0.49 3.34 -1.51 -4.50
Agriculture 25 23 15.76 0.62 -0.13 -0.62 -4.50 -3.21 -10.11
Volatility 17 8 1.66 -0.24 -3.11 -10.91 -16.96 -36.92 -58.16

The dynamics of Relative Strength are illustraded below for the past quarter. From this you can visualize which funds are improving on a relative basis and which are deteriorating.

5-day Intervals
Viewing Thursday's Closing data.

Symbol 10/1910/1210/0509/2809/2109/1409/0708/3008/2308/1608/0908/0207/26
Technology 80.080.180.779.175.378.374.877.275.080.877.778.983.8
Industrial 76.277.775.177.975.365.961.763.160.667.872.267.167.9
Emerg Mkts 72.372.874.974.381.381.082.082.381.676.273.073.573.0
Financial 72.068.867.368.264.647.036.460.866.172.481.282.277.8
Health Care 71.868.572.568.065.576.877.270.661.859.966.266.275.8
Materials 71.770.472.170.474.071.971.466.963.958.460.157.555.8
Devlpd x/US 61.060.959.161.663.263.263.863.764.963.463.762.661.8
US Brd Mkt 55.455.456.054.351.449.146.348.149.352.555.054.454.6
n/c 51.449.750.550.048.948.548.849.951.151.453.051.250.3
Utilities 50.957.050.044.945.457.265.965.572.775.261.352.043.2
Consum Discr 47.449.852.647.946.347.040.337.542.650.953.052.752.1
Real Estate 31.134.032.727.329.336.943.836.340.039.735.835.131.3
Consum Stpl 28.132.231.927.926.030.733.729.439.743.235.834.833.9
Metals 27.533.629.830.630.544.452.242.027.624.722.820.619.8
Currency 25.124.026.030.237.035.338.836.935.028.728.126.228.3
Fixed Income 23.423.323.224.325.626.631.031.432.427.626.025.226.2
Energy 21.119.422.025.829.425.823.616.013.713.917.618.014.7
Agriculture 15.815.214.814.815.913.815.812.114.314.816.616.219.0
Volatility 1.71.81.71.61.51.61.81.91.81.71.81.51.6

About Correlated Groups

Groups are seeded with one or more funds and then other funds are added based on correlation. Exceptions include Currency and Fixed Income funds which are assigned to their group due to generally weak correlations.

Note that some funds will be assigned a group that looks inappropriate. Often there is an economic reason for the fund to track the assigned group but sometimes, especially with low volume funds, the fund may not have strong correlation with any group.

The statistics above reflect the average of all traditional funds in the group. This excludes the effect of short and leveraged funds of which some groups have more than others. The number of traditional funds is in the Trad column above, where the Funds column is the total number of funds in the group.



What can I do from here -
    This page can be bookmarked to create a customized view.








Important Disclaimer: The information provided by ETFScreen.com is strictly for informational purposes and is not to be construed as advice or solicitation to buy or sell any security. The owner of ETFScreen.com assumes no liability resulting from the use of the material contained herein for any purposes, including investment purposes. Privacy Policy Disclaimer/Terms of Use ...

If you have a comment please contact us. Advertise with us Market Data by:On-Demand Financial Market Data by Xignite