Premium Access    ETF Search:   

Performance by Correlated Group

These fund groupings are generally derived from price correlation and therefore will in a few cases be non-intuitive to the fund name. They do, however, generally reflect what funds are moving in a related pattern within the dynamic marketplace. These groupings are recalculated each weekend and performance numbers are current with the site. See below for more detail.

 
Viewing data as of 2017-05-26 2:44 pm ET (10 min updates).

  cGroupFundsTrad.RSf Today5 Days1 Mth3 Mths 6 Mths1 Year
Technology 42 31 88.92 0.00 2.29 4.27 8.23 17.99 35.50
Emerg Mkts 134 115 76.48 0.38 1.02 2.59 6.54 17.44 25.46
Devlpd x/US 255 241 72.61 -0.23 0.35 2.89 7.77 16.84 16.58
Industrial 13 12 66.22 -0.04 2.22 0.56 1.16 7.28 23.04
Consum Discr 14 14 62.42 -0.02 1.90 1.60 4.73 10.03 19.57
Utilities 12 10 61.29 -0.16 2.31 1.27 3.21 14.26 13.32
Financial 33 23 60.29 -0.00 1.48 -1.38 -3.50 6.23 24.83
US Brd Mkt 386 349 54.39 -0.04 1.18 -0.10 1.13 7.85 17.08
n/c 16 16 50.92 0.21 1.43 1.01 3.01 9.65 -12.69
Health Care 37 29 46.80 -0.60 0.57 -0.23 1.22 9.17 11.85
Consum Stpl 11 11 46.43 0.15 1.54 1.25 3.14 10.70 7.63
Materials 36 34 45.34 -0.05 0.18 -0.46 -2.87 3.01 19.19
Real Estate 35 26 30.99 -0.69 0.46 -1.09 -0.60 8.27 7.63
Fixed Income 232 216 27.95 0.02 0.11 0.67 1.43 3.49 3.46
Currency 18 13 27.53 -1.13 6.51 14.24 18.50 24.13 38.10
Metals 46 26 19.25 1.11 0.89 1.33 -2.13 6.42 4.17
Energy 87 70 17.54 0.34 -1.92 -1.44 -5.97 -3.46 1.78
Agriculture 17 16 15.30 -0.08 -2.24 0.46 -5.51 -8.17 -10.76
Volatility 14 7 0.97 -0.90 -5.78 -6.96 -22.08 -43.87 -59.49

The dynamics of Relative Strength are illustraded below for the past quarter. From this you can visualize which funds are improving on a relative basis and which are deteriorating.

5-day Intervals
Viewing data as of 2017-05-26 2:44 pm ET (10 min updates).

Symbol 05/2605/1905/1205/0504/2804/2104/1304/0603/3003/2303/1603/0903/02
Technology 88.988.089.989.288.490.188.786.587.686.886.889.281.6
Emerg Mkts 76.574.071.062.164.367.371.972.673.378.472.560.058.9
Devlpd x/US 72.673.668.566.961.955.858.459.059.259.455.852.450.1
Industrial 66.261.966.478.676.482.072.776.875.771.576.481.181.4
Consum Discr 62.461.763.266.064.059.247.853.555.948.351.456.950.6
Utilities 61.357.846.144.849.661.365.553.039.645.743.449.852.4
Financial 60.361.274.883.384.187.984.487.487.884.890.492.691.2
US Brd Mkt 54.455.058.361.463.065.259.759.459.657.562.265.964.9
n/c 50.951.255.858.258.056.348.847.146.546.350.154.357.3
Health Care 46.849.258.959.263.550.453.242.357.254.263.465.452.5
Consum Stpl 46.439.734.035.539.641.939.833.735.036.437.741.333.8
Materials 45.345.136.442.046.252.959.871.568.570.066.861.874.6
Real Estate 31.035.327.933.535.445.343.235.731.031.831.929.839.1
Fixed Income 27.928.526.224.425.125.023.922.722.623.823.325.921.3
Currency 27.527.027.026.225.228.228.629.128.929.930.431.928.8
Metals 19.211.610.710.817.722.637.228.734.745.727.215.732.1
Energy 17.520.019.618.419.019.430.136.828.327.931.133.254.0
Agriculture 15.317.018.015.015.212.912.913.315.116.818.019.826.4
Volatility 1.01.01.01.00.91.00.90.90.91.01.01.21.5

About Correlated Groups

Groups are seeded with one or more funds and then other funds are added based on correlation. Exceptions include Currency and Fixed Income funds which are assigned to their group due to generally weak correlations.

Note that some funds will be assigned a group that looks inappropriate. Often there is an economic reason for the fund to track the assigned group but sometimes, especially with low volume funds, the fund may not have strong correlation with any group.

The statistics above reflect the average of all traditional funds in the group. This excludes the effect of short and leveraged funds of which some groups have more than others. The number of traditional funds is in the Trad column above, where the Funds column is the total number of funds in the group.



What can I do from here -
    This page can be bookmarked to create a customized view.








Important Disclaimer: The information provided by ETFScreen.com is strictly for informational purposes and is not to be construed as advice or solicitation to buy or sell any security. The owner of ETFScreen.com assumes no liability resulting from the use of the material contained herein for any purposes, including investment purposes. Privacy Policy Disclaimer/Terms of Use ...

If you have a comment please contact us. Advertise with us Market Data by:On-Demand Financial Market Data by Xignite