Premium Access    ETF Search:   

Performance by Correlated Group

These fund groupings are generally derived from price correlation and therefore will in a few cases be non-intuitive to the fund name. They do, however, generally reflect what funds are moving in a related pattern within the dynamic marketplace. These groupings are recalculated each weekend and performance numbers are current with the site. See below for more detail.

 
Viewing Thursday's Closing data.

  cGroupFundsTrad.RSf 1 Day5 Days1 Mth3 Mths 6 Mths1 Year
Emerg Mkts 157 139 81.61 -0.16 0.38 3.95 11.04 14.97 21.34
Industrial 15 13 75.36 0.34 2.46 5.31 7.09 11.94 27.25
Technology 44 31 75.35 -0.36 0.08 3.10 4.34 12.76 26.19
Materials 41 38 73.98 -0.66 0.34 3.10 10.92 8.79 21.82
Financial 34 24 64.12 0.25 2.61 2.93 4.46 7.61 28.66
Health Care 41 31 63.47 -0.34 -0.56 5.21 3.40 13.88 13.65
Devlpd x/US 348 324 62.97 -0.17 0.26 2.51 4.73 9.84 16.92
US Brd Mkt 494 441 51.61 -0.14 0.60 2.93 2.99 6.81 16.04
n/c 92 82 46.34 -0.24 0.29 1.95 2.99 5.67 16.68
Consum Discr 15 15 46.30 -0.15 -0.02 2.33 1.90 8.14 17.91
Utilities 14 12 45.37 -0.05 -1.11 -0.64 1.82 5.56 10.71
Currency 31 24 36.98 -0.03 0.32 1.48 3.11 3.53 2.44
Metals 55 34 30.55 -0.71 -3.38 0.42 2.67 0.90 -6.75
Real Estate 37 27 29.29 -0.18 -0.94 1.04 0.07 4.28 4.02
Energy 108 85 29.26 -0.51 0.32 6.12 8.53 -1.36 -0.23
Consum Stpl 14 12 26.03 -0.75 -1.24 -1.14 -0.24 1.55 5.05
Fixed Income 280 256 25.69 0.01 -0.08 0.30 0.83 2.85 2.36
Agriculture 25 23 15.86 0.03 0.30 2.79 3.31 -6.84 -10.64
Volatility 17 8 1.46 0.02 -3.95 -8.19 -14.92 -33.06 -56.27

The dynamics of Relative Strength are illustraded below for the past quarter. From this you can visualize which funds are improving on a relative basis and which are deteriorating.

5-day Intervals
Viewing Thursday's Closing data.

Symbol 09/2109/1409/0708/3008/2308/1608/0908/0207/2607/1907/1207/0506/27
Emerg Mkts 81.681.382.382.581.776.272.773.372.671.770.265.168.2
Industrial 75.465.961.763.160.567.872.267.168.073.879.080.774.5
Technology 75.478.474.877.274.980.877.778.983.785.585.682.085.2
Materials 74.071.971.467.063.858.460.157.555.754.649.148.545.5
Financial 64.146.736.959.965.371.179.980.676.877.580.685.879.3
Health Care 63.574.474.768.459.858.164.264.273.569.866.672.570.6
Devlpd x/US 63.063.063.663.564.563.263.462.461.561.461.061.163.6
US Brd Mkt 51.649.346.548.349.252.655.154.554.654.355.156.755.6
n/c 46.346.947.148.750.450.151.549.849.147.849.848.849.3
Consum Discr 46.347.040.337.642.550.953.052.751.955.055.158.158.8
Utilities 45.457.265.965.672.575.261.352.043.035.438.234.142.0
Currency 37.035.338.936.934.828.728.126.128.126.427.024.621.3
Metals 30.544.452.342.027.424.722.820.619.817.417.818.321.0
Real Estate 29.336.943.936.339.839.735.835.131.228.827.933.140.3
Energy 29.325.623.415.913.413.817.417.914.514.712.912.312.1
Consum Stpl 26.030.733.829.439.643.235.834.833.730.931.132.434.9
Fixed Income 25.726.631.131.432.227.626.025.126.225.126.726.626.9
Agriculture 15.913.815.812.114.214.816.616.218.922.326.828.316.3
Volatility 1.51.61.81.926.51.71.81.51.61.72.01.91.6

About Correlated Groups

Groups are seeded with one or more funds and then other funds are added based on correlation. Exceptions include Currency and Fixed Income funds which are assigned to their group due to generally weak correlations.

Note that some funds will be assigned a group that looks inappropriate. Often there is an economic reason for the fund to track the assigned group but sometimes, especially with low volume funds, the fund may not have strong correlation with any group.

The statistics above reflect the average of all traditional funds in the group. This excludes the effect of short and leveraged funds of which some groups have more than others. The number of traditional funds is in the Trad column above, where the Funds column is the total number of funds in the group.



What can I do from here -
    This page can be bookmarked to create a customized view.








Important Disclaimer: The information provided by ETFScreen.com is strictly for informational purposes and is not to be construed as advice or solicitation to buy or sell any security. The owner of ETFScreen.com assumes no liability resulting from the use of the material contained herein for any purposes, including investment purposes. Privacy Policy Disclaimer/Terms of Use ...

If you have a comment please contact us. Advertise with us Market Data by:On-Demand Financial Market Data by Xignite