Premium Access    ETF Search:   

Volatility(VIX) Based Funds

     Description (show/hide)
These funds are generally based on the VIX futures, but all are related to market volatility in some way.


Include:
Short Funds
Leveraged Funds
Volume Filter

Right Column:     
Data Timeliness



Check desired symbols for Comparison Chart or to View Correlations.
 
Viewing Friday's Closing data.

NameSymbolRSfRtn-1dRtn-5dRtn-1moRtn-3moRtn-6moRtn-1yr$vol-21
popupVelocityShares 1x Daily Inverse VSTOXX ETNEXIV82.253.5519.18-36.20-10.9623.78n/a1m
popupVelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX Medium-Term ETNZIV35.37-0.286.64-23.59-6.812.1623.7119m
popupiPath Inverse S&P 500 VIX ST Fut ETNIVOP27.690.000.001.671.671.671.6413k
popupiPath Inverse S&P 500 Vix S/T Fut ETN XXV18.21-1.061.35-1.37-1.37-1.343.5912k
popupREX VolMAXX Long VIX Weekly Futures Strategy ETFVMAX11.182.68-14.5991.3541.50-18.86-47.68659k
popupiPath S&P 500 VIX Short-Term Futures ETNVXX4.801.47-15.7556.3415.45-22.86-39.793b
popupVelocityShares Long VIX Short Term ETN VIIX4.731.31-15.9456.1515.09-23.31-39.977m
popupProShares VIX Short-Term Futures ETF VIXY4.671.40-15.7756.1315.15-23.39-40.31139m
popupiPath S&P 500 VIX Mid-Term Futures ETNVXZ4.600.35-6.5019.99-2.03-11.05-28.7811m
popupProShares VIX Mid-Term Futures ETF VIXM4.540.20-6.3419.79-2.39-11.38-29.073m
popupVelocityShares Daily Long VIX Medium-Term ETNVIIZ4.41-0.71-7.1719.90-2.92-11.74-29.39192k
popupIPATH S&P 500 DYNAMIC VIX ETNXVZ3.29-0.55-10.38-11.28-15.76-12.91-25.56196k
popupVelocityShares 1x Long VSTOXX ETNEVIX1.99-4.97-14.9028.72-6.08-41.47n/a112k
popupVelocityShares Daily 2X VIX Medium-Term ETNTVIZ1.970.00-12.1434.73-10.82-26.97-55.29287k
popupProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETFUVXY0.662.79-30.6371.69-8.32-60.66-79.871b
popupVelocityShares Daily 2x VIX ST ETN TVIX0.392.19-29.6554.37-17.36-64.32-81.77440m
popupProShares Short VIX Short-Term Futures ETFSVXY0.13-1.7016.85-90.41-87.21-81.40-80.371b
popupREX VolMAXX Inverse VIX Weekly Futures Strategy ETFVMIN0.07-1.018.42-91.43-89.17-83.66-82.472m
popupVelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX ST ETN XIV0.000.0012.27-95.71-94.16-91.55-90.94608m
19 symbols listed

The dynamics of Relative Strength are illustraded below for the past quarter. From this you can visualize which funds are improving on a relative basis and which are deteriorating.

5-day Intervals 21-day Intervals
Viewing Friday's Closing data.

Symbol 02/1602/0902/0201/2601/1901/1101/0412/2712/1912/1212/0511/2811/20
EXIV 82.28.597.198.798.899.699.699.299.699.499.499.499.2
ZIV 35.411.392.493.096.597.697.698.197.998.097.897.296.8
IVOP 27.736.118.211.513.013.613.716.717.515.915.413.714.1
XXV 18.216.218.311.611.713.411.413.914.114.911.019.318.5
VMAX 11.298.41.70.50.40.10.20.20.20.20.10.10.2
VXX 4.888.02.21.30.90.50.70.60.50.50.40.40.3
VIIX 4.788.22.11.30.90.50.60.50.40.40.30.30.4
VIXY 4.786.02.11.20.80.40.50.50.30.30.30.30.3
VXZ 4.613.13.33.42.82.42.41.92.02.32.62.52.8
VIXM 4.512.23.23.32.72.22.11.81.92.32.52.52.7
VIIZ 4.413.23.53.22.82.62.22.12.12.22.72.62.6
XVZ 3.36.66.45.95.75.66.06.47.18.68.48.18.1
EVIX 2.011.22.71.91.60.80.80.80.80.90.80.70.6
TVIZ 2.04.11.31.10.50.30.80.40.70.80.60.60.7
UVXY 0.76.30.40.00.00.10.10.10.10.10.00.00.0
TVIX 0.42.20.30.10.10.00.10.00.00.00.10.10.1
SVXY 0.10.194.598.399.299.799.799.799.799.799.799.799.6
VMIN 0.10.170.597.598.999.999.899.999.999.999.899.899.8
XIV 0.00.096.898.699.599.899.799.899.899.899.799.799.7

This page is the result of this screen plus the filters set above.

Symbols can be added or removed by changing the list below. Symbols should be separated by a space character. A maximum of 100 symbols can be included. If more than 100 are included then the list will be truncated. Click the Update button to refresh the page.

Any symbols marked with * are not shown in the data tables because they are either filtered out
by the above settings, not valid symbols, or are low volume ETF's not updated intra-day.

What can I do from here -
    This page can be bookmarked to create a customized view.


0






Important Disclaimer: The information provided by ETFScreen.com is strictly for informational purposes and is not to be construed as advice or solicitation to buy or sell any security. The owner of ETFScreen.com assumes no liability resulting from the use of the material contained herein for any purposes, including investment purposes. Privacy Policy Disclaimer/Terms of Use ...

If you have a comment please contact us. Advertise with us Market Data by:On-Demand Financial Market Data by Xignite