Premium Access    ETF Search:   

Volatility(VIX) Based Funds

     Description (show/hide)
These funds are generally based on the VIX futures, but all are related to market volatility in some way.


Include:
Short Funds
Leveraged Funds
Volume Filter

Right Column:     
Data Timeliness



Check desired symbols for Comparison Chart or to View Correlations.
 
Viewing Wednesday's Closing data.

NameSymbolRSfRtn-1dRtn-5dRtn-1moRtn-3moRtn-6moRtn-1yr$vol-21
popupREX VolMAXX Long VIX Weekly Futures Strategy ETFVMAX74.931.080.111.40-14.6960.69-21.8137k
popupVelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX Medium-Term ETNZIV59.580.051.07-1.2513.66-15.496.159m
popupVelocityShares 1x Daily Inverse VSTOXX ETNEXIV10.05-0.317.871.29-5.03-34.3719.13472k
popupiPath S&P 500 VIX Mid-Term Futures ETNVXZ8.83-0.06-1.280.62-13.075.28-18.082m
popupVelocityShares Daily Long VIX Medium-Term ETNVIIZ8.490.55-0.751.13-14.296.32-17.60475k
popupProShares VIX Mid-Term Futures ETF VIXM8.420.14-1.150.72-13.245.10-18.37485k
popupIPATH S&P 500 DYNAMIC VIX ETNXVZ5.811.61-0.24-0.71-4.52-17.00-22.02132k
popupiPath S&P 500 VIX Short-Term Futures ETNVXX4.48-0.84-6.98-1.95-24.4514.16-33.641b
popupVelocityShares Long VIX Short Term ETN VIIX4.35-0.92-7.05-2.12-24.5813.93-33.853m
popupProShares VIX Short-Term Futures ETF VIXY4.01-0.86-7.04-2.17-24.8013.50-34.4053m
popupVelocityShares Daily 2X VIX Medium-Term ETNTVIZ2.241.95-2.220.24-26.020.97-40.7570k
popupVelocityShares 1x Long VSTOXX ETNEVIX1.350.00-8.52-4.08-18.92-16.99-57.566k
popupProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETFUVXY0.68-1.50-10.69-4.87-37.01-1.61-70.97363m
popupREX VolMAXX Inverse VIX Weekly Futures Strategy ETFVMIN0.270.152.48-2.0115.59-90.43-86.39248k
popupProShares Short VIX Short-Term Futures ETFSVXY0.200.653.71-0.5011.49-89.48-84.20172m
popupVelocityShares Daily 2x VIX ST ETN TVIX0.00-1.88-13.02-7.40-48.19-29.16-79.19448m
16 symbols listed

The dynamics of Relative Strength are illustraded below for the past quarter. From this you can visualize which funds are improving on a relative basis and which are deteriorating.

5-day Intervals 21-day Intervals
Viewing Wednesday's Closing data.

Symbol 07/1807/1107/0306/2606/1906/1206/0505/2905/2105/1405/0704/3004/23
VMAX 74.945.084.961.330.38.14.810.43.53.230.199.399.6
ZIV 59.679.141.258.673.878.680.859.475.574.47.32.52.5
EXIV 10.119.29.618.820.461.059.95.095.298.758.22.94.8
VXZ 8.85.88.36.54.23.73.44.63.93.86.980.986.0
VIIZ 8.55.79.56.84.299.93.54.84.13.68.880.386.1
VIXM 8.45.610.15.94.03.53.34.83.73.78.179.085.2
XVZ 5.85.04.40.83.83.63.13.54.53.32.91.62.0
VXX 4.54.19.45.13.22.32.56.12.02.15.597.398.7
VIIX 4.34.110.05.03.02.42.46.02.02.25.297.298.7
VIXY 4.03.99.24.73.02.22.35.21.81.85.097.098.5
TVIZ 2.21.73.31.81.61.41.31.71.41.32.743.084.6
EVIX 1.31.10.91.51.40.90.82.00.70.70.91.22.0
UVXY 0.70.71.61.20.70.50.11.10.30.30.53.487.1
VMIN 0.30.50.40.50.30.30.60.10.70.50.00.00.0
SVXY 0.20.50.30.40.30.40.20.10.60.90.10.10.1
TVIX 0.00.10.60.30.199.90.10.50.30.10.50.88.4

This page is the result of this screen plus the filters set above.

Symbols can be added or removed by changing the list below. Symbols should be separated by a space character. A maximum of 100 symbols can be included. If more than 100 are included then the list will be truncated. Click the Update button to refresh the page.

Any symbols marked with * are not shown in the data tables because they are either filtered out
by the above settings, not valid symbols, or are low volume ETF's not updated intra-day.

What can I do from here -
    This page can be bookmarked to create a customized view.


0






Important Disclaimer: The information provided by ETFScreen.com is strictly for informational purposes and is not to be construed as advice or solicitation to buy or sell any security. The owner of ETFScreen.com assumes no liability resulting from the use of the material contained herein for any purposes, including investment purposes. Privacy Policy Disclaimer/Terms of Use ...

If you have a comment please contact us. Advertise with us Market Data by:On-Demand Financial Market Data by Xignite