Premium Access    ETF Search:   

Performance by Correlated Group

These fund groupings are generally derived from price correlation and therefore will in a few cases be non-intuitive to the fund name. They do, however, generally reflect what funds are moving in a related pattern within the dynamic marketplace. These groupings are recalculated each weekend and performance numbers are current with the site. See below for more detail.

 
Viewing Friday's Closing data.

  cGroupFundsTrad.RSf 1 Day5 Days1 Mth3 Mths 6 Mths1 Year
Technology 45 32 88.10 -0.13 1.90 1.00 6.96 13.30 27.51
Financial 37 25 86.26 -0.44 2.03 0.32 1.26 18.43 24.38
Industrial 15 13 81.12 0.22 2.47 1.46 3.46 15.16 19.47
Emerg Mkts 165 145 64.25 -0.05 -0.02 0.01 7.80 4.75 14.42
US Brd Mkt 505 452 63.58 -0.17 1.14 1.04 3.30 10.14 14.64
Utilities 14 12 59.81 0.36 -0.00 0.94 6.21 10.04 14.61
Consum Discr 15 15 59.18 -0.15 2.19 2.31 3.86 10.54 11.48
Devlpd x/US 364 340 53.66 -0.03 0.34 0.41 3.93 7.27 9.38
Materials 42 39 53.25 -0.25 -0.26 -1.45 -0.63 9.62 15.26
n/c 63 56 51.39 -0.32 -0.05 0.45 2.04 5.79 4.96
Health Care 43 33 48.97 -0.70 -0.53 0.11 6.54 6.65 4.79
Real Estate 38 28 45.38 -0.17 0.73 4.21 4.67 6.10 12.10
Consum Stpl 14 12 41.45 -0.32 0.58 0.60 4.76 5.72 7.87
Metals 57 35 29.92 0.07 -1.64 1.33 2.83 1.00 5.32
Fixed Income 290 264 25.68 -0.00 0.11 0.87 1.57 0.33 3.12
Currency 32 25 24.93 0.04 0.41 0.73 1.79 1.44 3.26
Energy 111 86 20.13 -0.61 -2.59 0.20 -6.03 -3.07 5.48
Agriculture 25 23 17.39 0.31 -1.78 -4.27 -8.11 -7.52 -5.99
Volatility 17 8 1.66 -0.08 -5.12 -1.48 -17.30 -37.39 -50.16

The dynamics of Relative Strength are illustraded below for the past quarter. From this you can visualize which funds are improving on a relative basis and which are deteriorating.

5-day Intervals
Viewing Friday's Closing data.

Symbol 04/2104/1304/0603/3003/2303/1603/0903/0202/2302/1502/0802/0101/25
Technology 88.186.884.785.785.085.087.579.978.981.180.475.474.2
Financial 86.383.085.785.582.688.491.089.889.188.088.188.189.4
Industrial 81.172.776.374.571.274.978.879.073.374.677.779.482.6
Emerg Mkts 64.268.969.570.575.468.858.056.564.559.550.149.347.4
US Brd Mkt 63.659.858.858.356.960.064.963.160.560.962.662.063.5
Utilities 59.864.751.639.145.142.148.951.045.438.834.831.040.1
Consum Discr 59.247.453.154.848.251.056.349.948.053.755.154.154.5
Devlpd x/US 53.756.256.556.757.054.052.949.850.548.147.347.548.9
Materials 53.360.471.067.969.066.562.574.873.376.977.578.980.0
n/c 51.451.548.947.748.048.254.451.147.446.646.450.250.4
Health Care 49.051.640.053.550.259.163.050.935.737.643.039.025.1
Real Estate 45.444.036.231.332.132.130.438.843.136.738.032.336.4
Consum Stpl 41.439.133.234.735.237.341.734.031.930.725.623.629.8
Metals 29.941.734.638.247.230.823.836.644.639.638.334.937.1
Fixed Income 25.725.023.823.424.624.227.222.121.221.222.523.724.2
Currency 24.924.224.524.323.824.425.922.321.621.822.223.924.1
Energy 20.130.135.827.627.130.332.652.851.061.068.770.568.0
Agriculture 17.417.316.717.819.722.225.031.329.333.234.637.438.0
Volatility 1.71.61.61.62.22.42.72.52.52.24.73.12.3

About Correlated Groups

Groups are seeded with one or more funds and then other funds are added based on correlation. Exceptions include Currency and Fixed Income funds which are assigned to their group due to generally weak correlations.

Note that some funds will be assigned a group that looks inappropriate. Often there is an economic reason for the fund to track the assigned group but sometimes, especially with low volume funds, the fund may not have strong correlation with any group.

The statistics above reflect the average of all traditional funds in the group. This excludes the effect of short and leveraged funds of which some groups have more than others. The number of traditional funds is in the Trad column above, where the Funds column is the total number of funds in the group.



What can I do from here -
    This page can be bookmarked to create a customized view.








Important Disclaimer: The information provided by ETFScreen.com is strictly for informational purposes and is not to be construed as advice or solicitation to buy or sell any security. The owner of ETFScreen.com assumes no liability resulting from the use of the material contained herein for any purposes, including investment purposes. Privacy Policy Disclaimer/Terms of Use

If you have a comment please contact us. Advertise with us Market Data by:On-Demand Financial Market Data by Xignite